Home N-13 News Forums Help Search
RegisterForgot password?
How to add image to post necklacesdiscou
Known bugs - 4.0.3 necklacesdiscou

Latest N-13 News 4.0.3

What is N-13 News?
Where can I get help?
Known bugs

Forums N-13 News N-13 News 3.4
1 2 3 4
Chris
Posted on 04 Mar 2010, 23:15:30

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

@Smtbcn

The comments problem is a known bug. This will be fixed in version 3.5

@Badgamuss

To fix this you need to set the default timezone in your php.ini file, edit it and search for

Code:
date.timezone


Change it to something like

Code:
date.timezone = Europe/London


Be sure to check that the line isn't commented out by removing the ; character at the beginning if there is one.

Here is a list of the different timezones

http://php.net/manual/en/timezones.php
#2016
Smtbcn
Posted on 05 Mar 2010, 09:34:14

Access: Member
Total Posts: 8
Joined: 2010-03-04

thx Waiting.
#2017
Last edited by Smtbcn at 2010-03-05 09:36:25 Reason:
Nexttonothing
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 16:37:15

Access: Member
Total Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-03-27

Hello,
When i try to include the news into my page i get this error:
Code:
Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\index.php on line 207

Warning: include(http://localhost/web/n13/index.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\index.php on line 207

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'http://localhost/web/n13/index.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\xampp\php\pear\') in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\index.php on line 207

Also in the Admin.php when i click options or a drop down button it doesn't work but it works on the demo?
#2150
Last edited by Nexttonothing at 2010-03-27 16:41:07 Reason:
Chris
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 16:51:46

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

The include code, don't enter a url like this

Code:
<?php
include 'http://example.com/news/index.php';
?>


enter a relative path like so

Code:
<?php
include 'news/index.php';
?>


The admin options menu, can you view the source of that page then scroll to the very bottom of the code to see if you can see any errors and paste them here.
#2151
Nexttonothing
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 16:56:11

Access: Member
Total Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-03-27

No errors on the page but i dont get what your saying.

Ive changed the include but it still doesnt work.
Code:
Warning: include(/n13/index.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\index.php on line 207

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/n13/index.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\xampp\php\pear\') in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\index.php on line 207
#2152
Chris
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 16:58:30

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

Remove the slash at the beginning n13/index.php
Can you create me an account with the system then link me to the admin area so I can see why the options menu isn't working?
#2153
Nexttonothing
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 17:01:43

Access: Member
Total Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-03-27

removed the slash now i get a language error:
Code:
Warning: require_once(language/) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\index.php on line 36

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'language/' (include_path='.;C:\xampp\php\pear\') in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\index.php on line 36


I cant link you to my site because its on my localhost which i haven't done port forwarding for yet. I would put on a webhost but the site im using at the moment doesn't load.

The menu simpily wont drop down on buttons that are ment to like on the demo.
#2154
Last edited by Nexttonothing at 2010-03-27 17:04:07 Reason:
Chris
Posted on 27 Mar 2010, 18:49:59

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

I've made a few changes in 3.5 to fix the problem you're having above with include path. To fix it in 3.4 you just need to edit a few files.

Edit config.php
Code:
require_once 'functions.php';
require_once 'bbparser.php';
#mySQLi Database access class
require_once 'mysqliclass.php';


change that to

Code:
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\functions.php';
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\bbparser.php';
#mySQLi Database access class
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\mysqliclass.php';


Edit index.php
change

Code:
require_once 'db.php';
require_once 'config.php';
require_once 'language/' . $default_index_language;


to

Code:
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\db.php';
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\config.php';
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\language\' . $default_index_language;


Edit modules/login.php
change

Code:
require_once 'language/' . $default_login_language;


to

Code:
require_once 'C:\xampp\htdocs\web\n13\language\' . $default_login_language;
#2155
Mikey
Posted on 28 Mar 2010, 15:02:22

Access: Member
Total Posts: 1
Joined: 2010-03-28

ok i have a problem getting the news/index.php to load im using all css for my html page.it wont except the php include file how could i add it without using the php code
#2158
Chris
Posted on 28 Mar 2010, 15:08:09

Access: Admin
Total Posts: 1395
Joined: 2006-05-19

Quote:
ok i have a problem getting the news/index.php to load im using all css for my html page.it wont except the php include file how could i add it without using the php code

I have no idea what you mean.
#2159
1 2 3 4
Network-13.com © 2013